Welcome to Chemistworks

Select your store below

Choose your nearest location from the list below to be directed to your local Chemistworks online store.

2164 Wetherill Park
2285 Glendale
2007 Broadway

Privacy Policy

Pharmacy4u Privacy Policy

This pharmacy uses Pharmacy4u Limited as its provider for the supply of online services (this website).

This Privacy Policy Document outlines the Pharmacy4u Privacy Policies.

Pharmacy4u Privacy Policies

This policy statement has been prepared to help Pharmacy4u Limited ("us") to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to inform you about your privacy rights.

Pharmacy4u Limited acts as an agent for local community pharmacies. When you place an order online with us we will allocate your order to your selected local pharmacy. 

About the Information We Hold

To help meet your health care needs we may hold and use records, including your name and address details, your medication record and other health care information that you supply us. This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care needs.

Under certain circumstances Pharmacy4u may need to collect additional information (such as health information) from third parties. We will only collect this information with your consent where it is required by law or where the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health and we have not been able to contact you to obtain your consent.

You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our Disclosure and Information Practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. Pharmacy4u will need to disclose personal information to the participating pharmacy that fulfils your order to ensure that you receive that order and that the participating pharmacy can comply with relevant Australian legislation. You can contact the fulfilling pharmacy by either calling the pharmacy directly (details are contained on your order) or by calling Pharmacy4u. Our contact details are here.

Pharmacy4u may outsource some internal functions, for example, data warehousing, or hosting of servers, to third party contractors (who may be located in other countries). Pharmacy4u may disclose personal information to those third party providers. Currently Pharmacy4u utilises Amazon Web Services for data storage (including storage of personal information) and the information is currently stored in Singapore.   

Communication Practices

If you have chosen to receive our newsletter or to receive information about other goods or services offered by Pharmacy4u we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving further information when we send such communications to you. If at any time you wish to opt out from receiving marketing communications from us, please contact us or change your subscription status at My Account Info.

Subject to certain limited exceptions permitted by law you may access your personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold, or if you wish to raise a concern with us about the manner in which we have used, handled or disclosed your personal information, then please contact us.


ABN: 69 569 912 695 L Bronger © 2018 Chemistworks Glendale all rights reserved. Powered by Pharmacy.com.au